Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

MSEDA Horse Trial Awards

Year-end high point awards, first through fifth place, shall be presented by MSEDA at the annual meeting in the following eventing divisions or division sub-classifications. We reserve the right to combine sub-classifications if there are fewer than five qualifiers. 

HORSE TRIALS/EVENTS

b) Starter - Senior

c) Starter - Master

d) Beginner Novice - Junior

e) Beginner Novice - Senior

f) Beginner Novice - Master

g) Novice - Junior

h) Novice - Senior

i) Novice - Master

j) Training - Junior

k) Training - Senior

l) Training - Master

m) Preliminary - Young Rider

n) Preliminary - Senior

o) Preliminary - Master

p) Intermediate

q) Advanced


 The following will also receive trophies and ribbons:

* Eventing High Point Award - Midnight Sam Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the horse who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* High Point Eventing Mare - The Philosopher Torphy - Awarded to the mnare who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** This award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Eventing High Point Junior Rider - The Craig Bryant Memorial Trophy - Awarded to the rider under age 18 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.

* Eventing High Point Young Rider - Awarded to the rider age 18-21 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.

* Eventing High Point Senior Rider - The Bennet Trophy - Awarded to the rider age 22 - 49 who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year.

* Eventing High Point Master Rider -- The Helmut Gratz Trophy - Awarded to the rider age 50 and over who has amassed the highest number of points in eventing during the competition year. ** The award consists of a perpetual trophy as well as an individual trophy.

* Outstanding HorseTrials/Event - Must be sanctioned by MSEDA. This award is determined at the annual awards banquet by nomination and vote of the general membership.

The formula for achieving points is as follows:

** Points will be awarded to the first through fifth place finishers at MSEDA sanctioned competitions on a scale of five to one.

** Double points will be awarded at USEF and USEA sanctioned competitions that are also sanctioned by MSEDA.

** In the event that there are less than five starters in the class, the points decline correspondingly. In open divisions where there is no Junior/Senior/Masters sub-classification, points will be awarded for first through fifth places in that division and assigned to the proper Junior/Senior/Master sub-classifications.


PLACING 

            (P,I,A) (I,A)
Placing 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th-8th 9th & 10th
5 or more Starters 5 4 3 2 1 0.5 0.5
4 starters 4 3 2 1 0 0 0
3 starters 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
2 starters 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1 starter 1 0 0 0 0 0 0



To be eligible for all awards:

1. The Competition Year begins on November 1 and runs through October 31 of the following year.

2. The rider must be a member in good standing and fulfill the minimum volunteer hours. (eight hours total -- four at either the Mid South Dressage Show or Mid South Team Challenge.) Click here for the Volunteer Hours Form.

3. Activate the horse - notify the secretary on the membership form the horse/rider combination. Points accrue only after activation date is in effect.

Current Year-End Standings

Updated 10/31/2017

Horse Trials Included
Rocking Horse Winter 1
Ocala Winter 2
Spring Bay HT
Penny Oaks HT
Maydaze HT
IEA HT
Derbyshire HT
Spring Run Mini Trial 
River Glen July HT
Midsouth PC HT
Champagne Run HT
USPC Championships
Stone Place Mini Trial
Spring Run Big Mini Trial
Ky Classique HT
Flying Cross HT
Jumpstart HT
Middle TN HT
MSEDA Team Challenge


Starter Total
Jennine Buhse (SR) Good Juju 4
Kayla Conrad (JR) Ballinagore Knight 10
Robyn Munson (SR) I'm Just Abbey 8
Erin Murphy (SR) Porter Paint 2
Taylor Parker (JR) Arko 3
Alison Wilaby (SR) Chapter Two 5
Beginner Novice Total
Kristen Brennan (SR) Moscato 2
Corinne Brunker (JR) Joy Girl  16
Jeannine Buhse (SR) Good Juju 4
Courtney Calnan (SR) CC Little Black Dress 2
Jillian Gregory (JR) Casanova 18
Debbie Iezzi (SR) First Rodeo 2
Alston Kerr (M) Residuary  Trust 31
Grace McDaniel (YR) Two Punch 6
Natanya McMahon (SR) Quiero Bourbon 8
Rachel Miles (SR) Zane 54
Rachel Miles (SR) 20
Megan Moore (SR) Master Higgins 2
Jane Musselman (SR) Ashbourne's Cooper 14
Susan Onorato (SR) Reckless Disregard 7
Crosby Rudd-Trow (SR) Rudy Ruxpin 10
Tracy Scott (M) Patent Pending 4
Chelsea Smith (SR) Bourbon Chase 6
Dorothy Tuohey (SR) Coalition 8
Tess Utterback (SR) Dakota Bar Blue 10
Cathy Wieschhoff (M) Title Contender 16
Alison Wilaby (SR) Chapter Two 14
Emily Zurkuhlen (SR) Eagle Rare 12
Novice Total
Tanya Begole (M) A Novel Romance 8
Nikki Beneigh (SR) Huge Cyclone 11
Jane Beshear (M) Mountain Light 8
Kristen Brennan (SR) Moscato 6
Stacy Curwood (SR) Rock Hard Attitude 8
Caroline Greathouse (SR) Henery VIII 1
Jordan Heller (SR) Royal Flush 6
Emma Hilt (JR) The Blues Man 12
Debbie Iezzi (SR) Will's Wildcat 5
Alston Kerr (M) Sir Earl Grey 35
Rachel Leneweaver (SR) Clear Sailing 2
Micki McDaniel (SR) Magic Artist 8
Megan Moore (SR) Master Moretti 6
Whitney Morris (SR) Carry Me Home 26
Robyn Munson (SR) Karanos 18
Kathleen Neuhoff (M) Logan 4
Megan Northrop (SR) Fleur De Lis 15
Tate Northrop (JR) Megafoxx 8
Emma O'Brien (JR) Piccolo's Dance 2
Aine O'Rourke (JR) I've Got Rhythm 6
Blake Park (JR) Forefront 18
Amanda Richard (SR) Count Julian  8
Kelly Rover (SR) Coolnaboy Rubens 14
Ruth Rosendaul (JR) Kaloosh 14
Emily Rudolph (SR) Widespread Wisdom 12
Eric Sampson (M) Elvis 6
Melinda Thomas (SR) Quantum Leap 2
Melissa Trelfa (SR) Mine For Keeps 6
Hope Walden (YR) Oldcourt Grafen Dance 18
Emma Whisman (SR)  Hamiltonian 6
Marty Whitehouse-Riney (SR) War Melody 12
Marty Whitehouse-Riney (SR) Quite An American 12
Laura Wilhelm (SR) And Loving It 6
Laura Wilhelm (SR) Bowman's Point 2
Training Total
Katherine Alexander (SR) Denira 10
Jane Beshear (M) Mountain Light 28
Lauren Burhmann (SR) Currahee 21
Anne Czerwonka (YR) Celebrator 8
Skylar Davis (JR) Prescient 2
Gracie Elliott (JR) Ballylanders Finn McCool 8
Elissa Gibbs (SR) Diamond Cut 14
Ashton Hays (SR) A Boy Named Rozy 8
Emma Higgins (YR) Jones Player  3
Anna Kjellstrom (M) Gray Moon Rising 6
Anna Kjellstrom (M) KER Stella 2
Anna Kjellstrom (M) Run Marvin Run 10
Megan Lynn (SR) Have At It Playboy 6
Caroline Madden (JR) Kilpatrick Orlanda 2
Jane Musselman (SR) Duke of Diamond 42
Jane Musselman (SR) Chapel Hill 8
Emily Rausch (SR) Tobias 4
Marty Whitehouse-Riney (SR) War Melody 10
William Robertson (SR) Street Call 8
Hayden Simon (JR) Low Key Obsession 18
Kendall Strippelhoff (JR) Pip Pip Hooray 2
Paige Thompson (YR) Wreckless of Zipping 4
Hope Walden (YR) Oldcourt Grafen Dance 4
Alison Wilaby (SR) Mr. Mile High 4
Preliminary Total
Sarah Andres (SR) Ima Little Waki 14
Alexa Ehlers (SR) Amistoso 10
Gracie Elliott (JR) Ballylanders Finn McCool 8
Elissa Gibbs (SR) Fernhill Super Hero 6
Connor Giesselman (SR) Frankie 2
Heather Hornsby (SR) Carmac 8
Debbie Iezzi (SR) Maxfli 5
Gracelyn Kephart (YR) Carlie McClearin 8.5
Pam Kimmel (M) Midnight Special  2
Nicole Kowalski (SR) Ballingore Knight 4.5
Megan Lynn (SR) The Natural E 15.5
Megan Lynn (SR) The Dodger 8
Megan Lynn (SR) Have At It Playboy 2
Megan Moore (SR) Mooney Maguire 34
Megan Moore (SR) Promisethemoon 18.5
Blake Park (JR) Factor Five 0.5
Emma Partridge (YR) Max Attack 14.5
Liza Ragan (YR) The Perfect Storm MK 2
Liza Ragan (YR) Genius To Go 8
Madeleine Richards  (YR) Whitfield 10
William Robertson (SR) Street Call 4
Tiffany Smith (SR) Indigenous Gent 6
Hope Walden (YR) DHI Zatopek K 6.5
Avery Whisman (YR) Stonewall Jackson 19.75
Intermediate Total
Brigitte Aickelin (SR) Evening Melody 6
Alexa Ehlers (SR) Amistoso 12
Elissa Gibbs (SR) Fernhill Super Hero 10
Megan Moore (SR) Mooney Maguire 4
Hope Walden (YR) DHI Zatopek K 6

Upcoming events

Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software