Mid-South Eventing & Dressage Association

Year-End Awards Volunteer Hours

The Midsouth Eventing and Dressage Association has a unique requirement for membership in addition to paying dues: members must volunteer at events to be eligible for year-end honors.

While this may seem onerous to some, the number of hours to volunteer is not a burden: Members must donate 8 hours of their time total, over the course of the competition year (December 1 through the end of the Hagyard Midsouth Three-Day Event in October as it is the last horse show in the area). Four of these volunteer hours can be at any MSEDA-sanctioned show, but the other four hours must be at either MSEDA Dressage in the Park or Hagyard Midsouth Team Challenge. Members can obtain hours by fence judging, stewarding, bit checking, scoring and jump crewing, to name just a few possibilities. Riders, too, are eligible for these awards in the division in which they compete. For example; a rider who competes in Preliminary Eventing is eligible for awards at that level. If the same rider competes at Preliminary Combined Tests and First Level Dressage, they will be eligible in those categories as well. If they garner the most points of all of the competitors in a given discipline (Eventing, Dressage or Combined Tests), they are eligible for overall High Point Rider, Overall High Point Horse or Mare of the Year, Master Rider (for adults over the age of 50), Junior/Young Rider (for anyone under the age of 21), or special awards such as the Grasshopper Award, for the High Point Thoroughbred, or the Pony Club Award for active Pony Club members who are also MSEDA members, to name a few.

Volunteer coordinators at each show must sign off on volunteer hours. Forms can be found and printed from the MSEDA website.  Completed forms must be sent to MSEDA, P.O.Box 338, Georgetown, KY 40324. All forms MUST be SIGNED by the Volunteer Coordinator, Show Secretary or Organizer at the show for the hours to be counted. If a member is interested in a special award such as the Pony Club Award, the Grasshopper Award, the Adult Amateur Award, or the Hall of Distinction they must notify Anthony (Administrator) in writing at MSEDA, P.O.Box 338, Georgetown, KY 40324 that they would like to be considered. Points for those awards will not start accruing until Anthony is notified.

In addition to being eligible for year-end ridden awards, there are also year-end awards that recognize the people who accrue the most volunteer hours during the competition year called the Volunteer Awards. Twelve people who accumulate the most hours are recognized at the MSEDA banquet. Incredibly, the top winner of the 2016 MSEDA Volunteer Awards, logged over 165 hours helping at events!

Download the 2019 form here.

2019 Year-End Volunteer Hours

Updated  July 16, 2019

Last First Hours Show Donated By
Aickelin Bridgette 3 SBHT-APR-6
Aldridge Janel 10 LRK3DE-XC
Andres Mary Ann 8 SBHT-APR-7
Andres Mary Ann 10 LRK3DE-XC
Andres Mary Ann 4 LRK3DE
Andres Mary Ann 6 SRMINI-JUN-9
Andres Mary Ann 8 MSPCHT-XC
Andres Mary Ann 7.5 CHRUN-XC
Andres Sarah 8 SBHT-APR-7
Andres Sarah 7 LRK3DE
Andres Sarah 4 LRK3DE
Andres Sarah 5 SRMINI-JUN-9
Angela Aristide 4 CBCT-MAR-17 Allison Deaton
Ashinhurst Tanya 10 LRK3DE-XC
Ashinhurst Tanya 18.5 CHRUN-XC
Bach Bailey 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Bach Chris 10 LRK3DE-XC
Baker Sara 10 LRK3DE-XC
Bare SmokeyLynne 10 LRK3DE-XC
Barrington Mary Jane 10 LRK3DE-XC
Barrios Ben 10 LRK3DE-XC
Batcheller Adeline 10 LRK3DE-XC
Baumgardner Vicki 9 SBHT-APR-7
Baumgardner Vicki 10 LRK3DE-XC
Baumgardner Vicki 18.5 MSPCHT-XC
Baumgardner Vicki 21 CHRUN-XC
Becker Pam 10 LRK3DE-XC
Bellocq Bridget 6 MSPCHT-XC
Bence Amanda 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Beneigh Niki 8 SBHT-APR-7
Berntsen Erika 3.75 SBHT-APR-6
Bixler Brad  10 LRK3DE-XC
Blair Judith 10 LRK3DE-XC
Boeh Debbie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Borne Michelle 10 LRK3DE-XC
Borne Sydney 10 LRK3DE-XC
Bowers Cynthia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Bowles Carmen 4 SBHT-APR-6
Bowman Gloria 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brantley Shelby 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brennen Kristen 8 SBHT-APR-6
Brown Brad 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Emily 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Isi 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Keara 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Kelly 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Nora 3 SRMINI-JUN-9
Brown Nora 1.5 SRMINI-JUN-9 Megan Brown
Brown Sarah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Sarah 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Brown Shirley 10 LRK3DE-XC
Brown Shirley 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Buhrmann Lauren 7 MSPCHT
Bulger Saki 10 LRK3DE-XC
Callahan Alyson 10 LRK3DE-XC
Camins Amy 9 SBHT-APR-7
Camins Amy 11 MSPCHT-XC
Camins Amy 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Carson Candice 4 SBHT-APR-6
Cartier Kristy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Cassini Connie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Cassini Connie 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Catlette Mary 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Catlette Mary  10 LRK3DE-XC
Cherosky Barbara 10 LRK3DE-XC
Christiansen Brenda 10 LRK3DE-XC
Cibula Jean 10 LRK3DE-XC
Cissell Annie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Clark Karla 10 LRK3DE-XC
Clark Roger 10 LRK3DE-XC
Clippinger Buffie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Coleman Sarah 4 SBHT-APR-6
Colliver Sue 10 LRK3DE-XC
Copas Carol 10 LRK3DE-XC
Corbett Megan 4.25 SBHT-APR-6
Cottrell Elizabeth A 10 LRK3DE-XC
Cottrell Teague E. 10 LRK3DE-XC
Coulter Wayne 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Coulter Whitney 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Cresci Deborah  10 LRK3DE-XC
Crossen Jennifer 10 LRK3DE-XC
Curwood Anastasia 4 SBHT-APR-6
Davis Lynn 3.75 SBHT-APR-6
Davis-Hollin Yolanda 10 LRK3DE-XC
Deaton Madison 4 CBCT-MAR-17 Allison Deaton
Deaton Madison andres CBCT-MAR-17
Dees Jesse 11 MSPCHT-XC
Deutsch Franklin 10 LRK3DE-XC
Deutsch Kayce 10 LRK3DE-XC
DeWitt Ellen 10 LRK3DE-XC
Duncan Susie 18 MAYDAZE
Duncan Susie T. 4 LRK3DE
Eigel Claryce 9 SBHT-APR-7
Eigel Claryce 8 LRK3DE-XC
Eigel Claryce 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Eigel Fonda 8 LRK3DE-XC
Elliott Diane 10 LRK3DE-XC
Faloney Margy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Fortunato Genie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Foster Amelia Jean 6 LRK3DE
Fuller Grant 10 LRK3DE-XC
Fuller-Matheny Jeri 10 LRK3DE-XC
Garrett Morgan 10 LRK3DE-XC
Gastineau Melissa 10 LRK3DE-XC
Gastineau Micah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Georgacopoulos Gianna 15 SBHT-APR-7
Georgacopoulos Gianna  3 LRK3DE-XC Karen Herrmann
Georgacopoulos Gianna  10 LRK3DE-XC
Georgacopoulos Gianna  4 LRK3DE-XC Kendra Georgacopoulos
Georgacopoulos Kendra 6 LRK3DE-XC
Georgacopoulous Gianna 9 SBHT-APR-7
Georgacopoulous Gianna 6 SBHT-APR-6
Gerbino Lou 10 LRK3DE-XC
Gerbino Sandy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Grady Sandra  10 LRK3DE-XC
Greathouse Caroline 10 LRK3DE-XC
Greathouse Caroline 4.5 Snowbird
Greathouse Caroline 7 HCT-JUL3
Greathouse Caroline 4.5 MSPCHT
Greer III Hal 10 LRK3DE-XC
Growney Sarah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Growney Tracy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hamilton Maryann 10 LRK3DE-XC
HamlerBonar Lynn 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hannahan Andrea 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hardy Jennifer 9 SBHT-APR-7
Hardy Jennifer 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Hardy Jennifer 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Harper Ryan 10 LRK3DE-XC
Harrington Megan 4.2 MSPCHT
Harvey Autumn 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hayner Chris 6.5 SBHT-APR-7
Heller Jordan 8 SBHT-APR-6
Hendrick Batcheller Sara 10 LRK3DE-XC
Henry Kim 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Henry Kim  10 LRK3DE-XC
Henson Bev 8 LRK3DE-XC
Henson Bev 10 LRK3DE
Henson Bev 20 LRK3DE
Henson Bev 10 LRK3DE
Hertz Kara 4 MSPCHT
Highdacher Carrie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hill Carrie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hill Carrie 6 MSPCHT-XC
Hilt Emma 1.25 SBHT-APR-6
Hinebaugh Ana 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Hines Hugh 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hines Margorie 17 MSPCHT-XC
Hines Marji 21 CHRUN-XC
Hines Marjorie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hinkle Danna 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hinkle Debbie 12 LRK3DE-XC
Hinkle Debbie 48 LRK3DE
Hinkle Debbie 9.5 SBHT-APR-7
Hinkle Debbie 8 IEAHT
Hinkle Debbie 18 MSPCHT
Hinkle Troy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hochendoner Martha 10 LRK3DE-XC
Holmes Janice 3.5 SBHT-APR-7
Holmes Janice  10 LRK3DE-XC
Hughes Valerie 9 SBHT-APR-7
Hughes Valerie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hughes Valerie 8.25 SBHT-APR-6
Hughes Valerie 18.5 MSPCHT-XC
Hultgren Dr. Lavinia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hultgren Francis 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hultgren Geoffrey 10 LRK3DE-XC
Hutchenson Jeanna 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Hutchins Mary  10 LRK3DE-XC
Ickes Joe  10 LRK3DE-XC
Ingalls Hope 10 LRK3DE-XC
Ingersoll Gail  10 LRK3DE-XC
isenhart Caecilia 3 LRK3DE
Isenhart Cecillia 8.5 SBHT-APR-7
Isenhart Cecillia 6 SBHT-APR-6
Isenhart Freya 8.5 SBHT-APR-7
isenhart Freya 3 LRK3DE
Isenhart Isabell 10 LRK3DE-XC
Isenhart Lucia  10 LRK3DE-XC
Jackson Gail 8 SPC-MAR-23
Jackson Gail 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Jacob Cathy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jax Sarah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jax Sarah 11 MSPCHT-XC
Jeffers Deena 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jerril Ceirin 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jones Ben 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jones Heidi 10 LRK3DE-XC
Jones Sharon 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kemper Dani 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kemphues Erin 11 MSPCHT-XC
Kemphues Erin 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Kern Charmaine 11 MSPCHT-XC
Kettlehut Sarah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kidder Robin 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Kidder Robin  10 LRK3DE-XC
Kimmel Pam 11.5 CHRUN-XC
King Audrey 10 LRK3DE-XC
King-Fine Laura 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kinsey Laura 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kirik Sasha 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kisko Carrie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kisko McKenna 10 LRK3DE-XC
Klingelhafer Jessica 10 LRK3DE-XC
Klingelhafer Susan 10 LRK3DE-XC
Knida Kayleigh 4 SBHT-APR-7
Komodowski Diane 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kovacs Laura 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kovacs Laura 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Kowis Holly 10 LRK3DE-XC
Krattenmaker Lindsay 10 LRK3DE-XC
Kuhl Judi 10 LRK3DE-XC
La Prad Linda 10 LRK3DE-XC
Landwehr Peg 7 LRK3DE-XC
Lawrence Julie 18.5 MSPCHT-XC
Lawrence Julie  10 LRK3DE-XC
Lee Carol 9 SBHT-APR-7
Lee Carol 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lee Carol 11 CHRUN-XC
Lee Carrie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lee Don 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lee Kelsey 2 SBHT-APR-6
Lewis Corinna 10 MSPCHT
Loosararian John 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lopez Elvia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lovings Shana 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Lowery Carol 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lowery Carol 11 MSPCHT-XC
Lowery Carol 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Luebbert Janet 8 LRK3DE-XC
Lynd David 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lynd Ruth 10 LRK3DE-XC
Lyndon Alan 3 SBHT-APR-6
MacRae Caitlin 10 LRK3DE-XC
Maddock Andrea 9 SBHT-APR-7
Maddock Andrea 10 LRK3DE-XC
Maddock Andrea 8 SBHT-APR-6
Maddock Andrea 18.5 MSPCHT-XC
Maddock Andrea 17 CHRUN-XC
Magsam Julia 4 SB-MAR-2 Kathleen Magsam
Magsam Julia 4 SB-MAR-2
Magsam Julia 18 KDA-MAY-25
Magsam Kathleen 10 KDA-MAY-25
Magsam Kathleen 11 MSPCHT-XC
Marksberry Diane 10 LRK3DE-XC
Matheny Andy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Maxton-Harvey Bonnie 10 LRK3DE-XC
McBeth Sue 10 LRK3DE-XC
Mccarthy Mary 8 SBHT-APR-6
McCarty Don 10 LRK3DE-XC
McCreery Sandy 10 LRK3DE-XC
McCullough Katherine 10 LRK3DE-XC
McDaniel Micki 22 LRK3DE
McDonald Luella 10 LRK3DE-XC
McDonald Luella 11 MSPCHT-XC
McElroy Anne 10 LRK3DE-XC
McGinley Carli 10 LRK3DE-XC
McGinley Carli 4 MSPCHT-XC
McGinley Ron 9 SBHT-APR-7
McGinley Ron 10 LRK3DE-XC
McGinley Ron 17 MSPCHT-XC
McKenzie Lauren 10 LRK3DE-XC
Messner Lowelle 2.5 MSPCHT-XC
Messner Lowelle 4 CHRUN-XC
Michaels Dan 10 LRK3DE-XC
Millar Leslie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Millar Margaret 10 LRK3DE-XC
Millard Spence 10 LRK3DE-XC
Millard Spence 17 MSPCHT-XC
Millard Spence 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Millard Spencer 9 SBHT-APR-7
Miller Hannah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Miller Janet 10 LRK3DE-XC
Miller Molly 10 LRK3DE-XC
Milliner Jennifer 10 LRK3DE-XC
Milliner Jennifer 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Milliner William 10 LRK3DE-XC
Milliner William 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Milovich Susan  10 LRK3DE-XC
Monroe Claire 10 LRK3DE-XC
Monroe Jeannie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Moran Susan 10 LRK3DE-XC
Morehead Cody 10 LRK3DE-XC
Morehead Elisha 10 LRK3DE-XC
Morris Gregory 8 LRK3DE-XC
Morris Martha 10 LRK3DE-XC
Morrison Barbara 10 LRK3DE-XC
Morrison Cody 10 LRK3DE-XC
Murray Brenda 10 LRK3DE-XC
Norris Barb 10 LRK3DE-XC
Norris John 10 LRK3DE-XC
Ogden Jean 9 SBHT-APR-7
Ogden Jean 10 LRK3DE-XC
Ogden Jean 7.5 CHRUN-XC
Olah Frank 10 LRK3DE-XC
Olah Susan  10 LRK3DE-XC
Ortega Melanie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Osborne Susan  10 LRK3DE-XC
Papp Kathy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Patenaude Nicole 18 MSPCHT-XC
Perez Edward 10 LRK3DE-XC
Perrone Aubrey 10 LRK3DE-XC
Powell Derrick 10 LRK3DE-XC
Reeser Hannah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Reeser Virgina 10 LRK3DE-XC
Regan Robinson 10 LRK3DE-XC
Rickly Rebecca  10 LRK3DE-XC
Robertson Carol 9 SBHT-APR-7
Robertson Carol 10 LRK3DE-XC
Robertson Carol 17 MSPCHT-XC
Robertson Leigh Anne 7.5 SBHT-APR-6
Robinson Sharon 10 LRK3DE-XC
Rothe Christine 10 LRK3DE-XC
Rushton Bambi 10 LRK3DE-XC
Ryan Shelley 34 LRK3DE
Ryan Shelley 15 PF-MAR-30
Ryan Shelley 18 SPC-MAR-23
Rymer Rebecca 10 LRK3DE-XC
Rymer Whitney 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sallie Heather 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sand Kate 3.5 SBHT-APR-6
Schleifer Mary 8 LRK3DE-XC
Schmidt Katie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Schmidt Priscilla 10 LRK3DE-XC
Schuette Holly 10 LRK3DE-XC
Schuler Erin 10 LRK3DE-XC
Scott Kassia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Scott Leslie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Scott Tracy 6 LRK3DE
Sellers Daunna 10 LRK3DE-XC
Shelton Serena 10 LRK3DE-XC
Shelton Serena 7.5 CHRUN-XC
Shreve Julie 7.5 MSPCHT-XC
Shreve Julie 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Shreve Julie  10 LRK3DE-XC
Shropshire James 10 LRK3DE-XC
Simmons Bonnie 10 LRK3DE-XC
Simmons Pam 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sims Janet 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sims Janet 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Skinner Sylvia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Skulan Dana 10 LRK3DE-XC
Skulan Laura Mei 10 LRK3DE-XC
Slade Jenny 10 LRK3DE-XC
Slade Olivia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Slagle Dave 21 CHRUN-XC
Smead Sharon 10 LRK3DE-XC
Snider Bev 6 LRK3DE-XC
Snider Lori 10 LRK3DE-XC
Snider Lori 9.5 CHRUN-XC
Sorenko Agnes 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sparks Alison 6 LRK3DE-XC
Sparks Johnnie 9 SBHT-APR-7
Sparks Johnnie 6 LRK3DE-XC
Sparks Johnnie 12 MSPCHT-XC
Spiecker Florentia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Spoor Karen 10 LRK3DE-XC
Spoor Michael 10 LRK3DE-XC
Stanitski Carl 10 LRK3DE-XC
Stanitski Deborah 10 LRK3DE-XC
Stauffer Christine 10 LRK3DE-XC
Steele Cheryl 9 SBHT-APR-7
Steele Cheryl 10 LRK3DE-XC
Steele Cheryl 11 MSPCHT-XC
Steele Cheryl 11 CHRUN-XC
Sterling Mary Margaret 8 SBHT-APR-6
Sterling Wayne 8 SBHT-APR-6
Strader Alexandra 10 LRK3DE-XC
Strader Becki 10 LRK3DE-XC
Sweet Kerri 3.5 SBHT-APR-6
Tamburi Kim 10 LRK3DE-XC
Tamburi Rick 10 LRK3DE-XC
Tann Cynthia 10 LRK3DE-XC
Tatum Caroline 4 SBHT-APR-6
Thomas Pat 7.5 CHRUN-XC
Thomas Renee 10 LRK3DE-XC
Tremel Amy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Tremel Jeff 10 LRK3DE-XC
Turrell Shirley 10 LRK3DE-XC
Valenti Kim 11 CHRUN-XC
Van Hoose Claire 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Hoose Joshua 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Hoose Rhianna 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Hoose Tony 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Lehn Laura 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Lehn Laura 6 MSPCHT-XC
Van Lehn Laura 21 CHRUN-XC
Van Lehn Todd 10 LRK3DE-XC
Van Lehn Todd 6 MSPCHT-XC
Van Lehn Todd 21 CHRUN-XC
Vettel Lynne 9 SBHT-APR-7
Vettel Lynne 10 LRK3DE-XC
Vettel Lynne 7 MSPCHT-XC
Vettel Lynne 11.5 CHRUN-XC
Vogt Rudy 20 MSPCHT-XC
Vogt III Rudy 25 LRK3DE-XC
Vogt III Rudy 23 CHRUN-XC
Vorbroker Kaity 10 LRK3DE-XC
Wadley Michelle 10 LRK3DE-XC
Waller Linda 10 LRK3DE-XC
Warner Jennifer 10 LRK3DE-XC
Weaver Niki 10 LRK3DE-XC
Weimers Holly 11 MSPCHT-XC
Wentz Nancy 10 LRK3DE-XC
Wheelock JT 3.5 SBHT-APR-6
Whitty Monica 10 LRK3DE-XC
Will Ashley 4.5 SBHT-APR-7
Williams Jane 10 LRK3DE-XC
Williams Toni 10 LRK3DE-XC
Wong Gaye 10 LRK3DE-XC
Wood Busby Linda 2.75 SBHT-APR-6
Woodall Erin 4.75 SBHT-APR-6
Zeitlin Marian 5.5 SPC-MAR-23
Zeitlin Marian 10 LRK3DE-XC
Zeitlin Marian 6 MSPCHT-XC
Zeitlin Marian 4.5 MSPCHT-DR


Midsouth Eventing & Dressage Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

MSEDA’s mission is to promote and preserve the sports of Eventing and Dressage in the Mid-South area, by providing leadership and education to its members and the community at large. To further these goals, MSEDA will provide educational opportunities, fair and safe competitions, promote the welfare of the horse and rider and reward the pursuit of excellence from the grass roots to the FEI level.



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software